Celery Seed Essential Oil
Certifications: Kosher. Vegan.
Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, yellowish brown liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A medium note with a medium aroma, Celery Seed Essential Oil has a warm, fresh and spicy scent.
Blends With: Lavender, Pine, Lovage, Tea Tree, Cinnamon Bark and Clove Bud.
Product Abstract: Celery grows with a smooth stem and has soft leaves with white flowers. it can grow up to 2 feet in height and has been used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Celery Seed Essential Oil is primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.