Parsley Seed Essential Oil
Certifications: Kosher. Vegan.
Botanical Name: Petroselinum Sativum
Plant Part: Seed
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, yellow to light brown liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Parsley Seed Essential Oil does not smell at all like the culinary herb; it has a sweet, warm spicy scent that is herbaceous.
Blends With: Orange, Rose, Tea Tree, Clary Sage and any spice oil.
Product Abstract: While Parsley is now regularly used as a meal garnish, in ancient times it was never brought to the table. It was viewed as sacred and belonging to the dead. In fact, in Europe it was believed than anyone growing parsley would die within a year. Parsley Seed Essential Oil is widely used today in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and men's colognes.
Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.